It is the premiere event for educational research. The USF College of Education has
87 faculty and students presenting or speaking in 99 different sessions during the
American Educational Research Association (AERA) Annual Meeting in Philadelphia from April 11-14.

View our USF researchers and their AERA presentation schedule organized by date and
time below.


Thursday, APRIL 11

Dr. Michael Berson
Engaging with the Past: Archival Photographs as Tools for Data and Analysis in Rural
Middle School Social Studies (Poster 2)
Thu, April 11, 9:00 to 10:30am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 115B

Dr. Yiting Chu
A Pioneer Scholar’s Five Decades of Curriculum Theorizing and Praxis
Thu, April 11, 9:00 to 10:30am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Room 201A

Dr. Lindsay E. Persohn, Leah Burger (Student), Kritin Valle Geren (Student)
Pod Clubs for Professional Learning and Collegial Conversation: Knowledge, Advocacy,
and Agency
Thu, April 11, 9:00 to 10:30am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Brenda Townsend Walker
“We Are Our History”: Historicizing Current Black-White Disparities in Exclusionary
Discipline
Thu, April 11, 9:00 to 10:30am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 103B

Dr. Meghan Bratkovich
Great Expectations: A Discourse Analysis of Entrustable Behaviors in the EPA (Entrustable
Professional Activities) Curriculum Developer’s Guide
Thu, April 11, 10:50am to 12:20pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4,
Room 415

Dr. Wendy Guo
Fostering Racial Literacy Through Children’s Literature: Chinese American Students
Interrogating Anti-Asian Racism in a Community-Based Book Club
Thu, April 11, 10:50am to 12:20pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Yiting Chu
Asian American Teachers Negotiating Double Marginalization in Teaching and Solidarity
Building
Thu, April 11, 12:40 to 2:10pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 105A

Dr. Wendy Guo
International Relations Committee Invited Session: Amplifying Diasporan Literacies
in Educational Research and Teaching
Thu, April 11, 12:40 to 2:10pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 120A

Dr. Patriann Smith
Race, Language, and Nationality as Geopolitical, Occupational, and Pedagogical Borders
in Teaching and Teacher Education
Thu, April 11, 12:40 to 2:10pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 113C

Dr. Kimberly Defusco, Dr. Michael B. Sherry, Dr. Glenn Smith
How Alternative Online Discussion Forums Could Benefit Collaborative Written Argumentation
Thu, April 11, 12:40 to 2:10pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room
310

Dr. Vonzell Agosto & Maria Migueliz Valcarlos (Student)
Non-Joking Matters: The Ethics of Performance-Based Research
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
J

Dr. Sara Barnard Flory
A Hope and a Prayer: First-Year Experiences of a Black Male Physical Educator
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall 

Dr. Sara Barnard Flory & Dr. Craigory Nieman
“Put Yourself in Their Shoes”: Developing a Knowledge Base in Urban Physical Education
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall 

Dr. Yiting Chu
An AsianCrit Analysis of Asian American Teacher Motivations
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Lorien Jordan
A Critical Whiteness Discourse Analysis of Family Interactions on Racism and Whiteness
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
107A

Dr. Sanghoon Park
Augmented Reality-Based Classroom Management Simulation (Poster 38)
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall A

Dr. Charles Vanover
Performing Ethics for Scholar/Artists
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
J

Daria Smirnova (Student)
Wondering, Seducing . . . Thematic Nonsense (Poster 5)
Thu, April 11, 2:30 to 4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
115B

Dr. Susan Bennett
Multicultural Children’s Literature as a Tool for Hearing All Voices in the Classroom
Thu, April 11, 4:20 to 5:50pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Cynthia Castro-Minnehan
Teaching for Social Justice in Mathematics Education Doctoral Preparation in the United
States
Thu, April 11, 4:20 to 5:50pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
118A

Dr. Mandie Dunn
Disaffected Teachers: Disrupting Normalized Feelings of Race and Gender in Teacher
Education Research
Thu, April 11, 4:20 to 5:50pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room
411

Dr. AnnMarie Gunn
Multicultural Children’s Literature as a Tool for Hearing All Voices in the Classroom
Thu, April 11, 4:20 to 5:50pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Sophia Han
Examining Translanguaging Play-Based Family Literacy at Home Through the Suda Approach
(Poster 16)
Thu, April 11, 4:20 to 5:50pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall A

Xilong Jing (Student)
Within the Context of “Double Reduction” Policy, Exploring Parent’s Behaviors by ABC
Model (Poster 33)
Thu, April 11, 4:20 to 5:50pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall A


Friday, April 12

Dr. Cheryl Ellerbrock & Dr. Karyn Z. Mendez
A Secret Society of Readers: Constructing Possibilities Through Mentored Reading Experiences
Fri, April 12, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Dulsey Hunter & Dr. Lindsay E. Persohn 
A Secret Society of Readers: Constructing Possibilities Through Mentored Reading Experiences
Fri, April 12, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Jennifer Jacobs
Reimagining Leadership Through Teacher Leadership
Fri, April 12, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
115A

Dr. Karen Ramlackhan
Leadership Strategies and Instructional Practices That Enhance Equity and Cultural
Responsiveness
Fri, April 12, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
118A

Dr. Patriann Smith
Black Englishes and the Global Multilingual Imperative
Fri, April 12, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Brenda Townsend Walker
Loud, Proud, and Love a Crowd—Remix
Fri, April 12, 7:45 to 9:15am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin
8

Dr. Sophia Han, Dr. Jennifer Jacobs, Dr. Zorka Karanxha, Dr. Eugenia Vomvoridi-Ivanovic
Continued Exploration and Envisioning of Culturally Responsive Pedagogy in Higher
Education: A Collaborative Self-Study
Fri, April 12, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Veselina Lambrev
Learning to Write as Scholars: A Collaborative Inquiry Into Ed.D. Students’ Academic
Writing Development
Fri, April 12, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Susan Bennett
Cross-Cultural Book Clubs and Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy
Fri, April 12, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3,
Room 307

Dr. Ilene Berson & Dr. Michael Berson
Ethical Imperatives and Pedagogical Potentials: AI Integration and Primary Source
Analysis in Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Fri, April 12, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4,
Franklin 11

Dr. Wendy Guo
Educational Justice Within and Beyond School Buildings (Table 28)
Fri, April 12, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Sophia Han
Exploring Prospective Early Education Professionals’ Cultural Competence Working With
Asian/Asian American Communities
Fri, April 12, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3,
Room 307

Dr. Glenn Smith
Harnessing ChatGPT to Craft Custom Learning Games
Fri, April 12, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4,
Franklin 11

Dr. Karen Ramlackhan, Marisa Gourley (Student), Sanora L. White (Student)
Transforming Doctoral Student Mentorship Through Creative and Arts-Based Approaches
Fri, April 12, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. John Ferron
Methodological Innovations and Complexities in the Analysis and Meta-Analysis of Single-Subject
Experimental Design Data
Fri, April 12, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
115B

Dr. Alexandra Panos, Katharine Hull (Student), Kritin Valle Geren (Student)
Supporting Preservice Teachers’ Navigation of Policy: Research-Based Design to Develop
Policy Literacy
Fri, April 12, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
104A

Lodi Lipien (Student)
Confidence Intervals for Fine-Grained Effect Sizes (Poster 4)
Fri, April 12, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
115B

Dr. Marie Byrd
Urban Black/African American Teenagers: Culturally Relevant Social and Emotional Development
in Out-of-School-Time Settings
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Robert Dedrick, Dr. Constance Hines, Dr. Eunsook Kim
Content Validation of the Elementary School Climate Assessment Instrument for Use
in the Caribbean
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room
402

Dr. Amber Dumford
Dismantling the Color Lines of the 21st Century: Race and Racism in AIEnabled Social
and Virtual Spaces
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Room
201C

Dr. Courtney Howard-Kirby
Trifactor Mixture Modeling for Multi-Informant Assessment: A Simulation Study
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room
403

Dr. Lorien Jordan
Illusory Presence: A Critical Assessment of Culturally Responsive Qualitative Research
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Sanghoon Park
Virtual Training Simulation: Influences of Physical Fidelity of Virtual Reality Controllers
on Task Load and Performance
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room
310

Dr. Lindsay E. Persohn & Leah Burger (Student)
A Model for Podcasting as Knowledge Dissemination: From Concept, Through Production,
to Promotion
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Karen Ramlackhan
Challenges and Possibilities of U.S. State Education Policy for Culture, Race, and
Intersectionality
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
B

Dr. Dana Thompson Dorsey & Darlshawn Patterson (Student)
Graduate Student Council Division G Fireside Chat: Unraveling Tensions in Educational
Policies: Book Banning, Curriculum, DEI, and Affirmative Action – A Call to Action
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
H

Tara Indar (Student)
Urban Black/African American Teenagers: Culturally Relevant Social and Emotional Development
in Out-of-School-Time Settings
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Sarah Putnam (Student)
Within- and Cross-Language Relationships Between Oral Language Skills and Literacy
Achievement for Spanish-English-Speaking Dual Language Learners
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Michelle Rocha-Angelo (Student)
Crossing Language Borders: The Testimonios of Latinx and Caribbean Immigrant Mothers
in K–12 Public Schools
Fri, April 12, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Yiting Chu
Multicultural/Multiethnic Education: Theory, Research, and Practice 2024 SIG Business
Meeting and Reception
Fri, April 12, 6:45 to 8:15pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room
411


Saturday, APRIL 13

Dr. Allan Feldman
The Use of the FEW (Food-Energy-Water) Nexus as a Basis for Authentic Secondary School
STEM Activities (Poster 6)
Sat, April 13, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
118B

Dr. Alexandra Panos, Dr. Michael B. Sherry, Katharine Hull (Student), Kritin Valle
Geren (Student)

Reaching for Mangoes: Mobilizing Stories of Ecojustice and Teaching in Politically
and Ecologically Vulnerable Places
Sat, April 13, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Rita G Ortiz (Student)
The Use of the FEW (Food-Energy-Water) Nexus as a Basis for Authentic Secondary School
STEM Activities (Poster 6)
Sat, April 13, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
118B

Dr. Oscar Aliaga, Dr. David Allsopp, Dr. Lyman Dukes
Transitioning to Postsecondary Education: Influence of Career and Technical Education
on Students With Learning Disabilities
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room
303

Dr. Ilene Berson & Dr. Michael Berson
Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Digital Age: Post-Pandemic Challenges and Preventative
Solutions
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin
12

Dr. Amber Dumford & Siyu Liu (Student)
Estimating the Causal Effect of Learning Approaches on College Students’ Four-Year
Graduation
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 108A

Dr. Mandie Dunn
Deepening Dialogue: How White Preservice Teachers Revised Assumptions in an Online
Class About Linguistic Racism
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 115A

Dr. Allan Feldman
Educational Action Research
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
G

Dr. Jarrett Gupton
The School of DeSantis: A Critical Policy Analysis of Florida Educational Policy From
2020 to 2023
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 110B

Dr. Sarah Kiefer & Kerrijo Ellis (Student)
Culturally Sustaining and Motivating Practices: Fostering Equitable Learning Environments
and Student Academic Success (Poster 44)
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall A

Dr. Csaba Osvath
Art, Words, and Existence: Unveiling the Transformative Power of Incarnational Literacy
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Michael B. Sherry
Deepening Dialogue: How White Preservice Teachers Revised Assumptions in an Online
Class About Linguistic Racism
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 115A

Dr. Brenda Townsend Walker
Understanding and Addressing Racialized History and Violent Extremism Across P–12
Systems and Settings
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Room 201B

Kerrijo Ellis (Student)
Directions for New Research: Middle Level Teacher Development
Sat, April 13, 9:35 to 11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room
407

Dove Maria Elena Wimbish (Student)
Online Discussion and Interaction
Sat, April 13, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4,
Franklin 11

Dr. Teresa Bergstrom
The Wide Divide: Educator Reflections on Bridging the Gap Between Social Studies Theory
and Practice
Sat, April 13, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Richard Chapman
The Power and Flexibility of Photovoice: Engaging Youth With Intellectual and Developmental
Disabilities in Multiple Contexts
Sat, April 13, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Lorien Jordan
Of Pods and Possibilities: Reimagining Podcasting as a Qualitative DisCrit Methodology
Sat, April 13, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room
304

Dr. Sarah Kiefer
Educational Psychology and Teacher Education: Reflections and Self-Study of a Professor
Sat, April 13, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
I

Kerrijo Ellis (Student)
Emerging Educational Psychologist: A Narrative Inquiry of a Doctoral Candidate’s Journey
Sat, April 13, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon
I

Dr. Fatima Almuthibi, Dr. Jolyn Blank, Dr. Amanda Mirabello, Terri Hubbard (Student),
Leslie Reed (Student)

Examining Play as Action Texts: Multimodal Interactions in Preschool
Sat, April 13, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Allan Feldman
Dialogic Collaborative Action Research: A Sustainable Form of Teacher Action Research
Sat, April 13, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room
404

Dr. Jenifer Jasinski Schneider, Dr. James R. King, Leah Burger (Student)
Negotiating AI Outputs to Engineer Future Cities: Black Youth as Composing Agents
Sat, April 13, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Karen Ramlackhan
Critical Perceptions of Undocumented Students for Inclusion, Justice, and Opportunity
Sat, April 13, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
111B

Dr. Jennifer R. Wolgemuth
Qualitative Research SIG Business Meeting and Reception
Sat, April 13, 6:45 to 8:15pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
112B


Sunday, APRIL 14

Dr. Ilene Berson & Dr. Michael Berson
Fragments of the Past: Exploring Multimodal Creative Inquiry in Early Childhood with
AI-Powered Painting (Poster 31)
Sun, April 14, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall A

Dr. Ann Cranston-Gingras & Dr. Karen Ramlackhan
“So, I Am Back”: Adjudicated Youths’ School Reentry Experience (Poster 53)
Sun, April 14, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall A

Christopher Darby (Student)
Decision-Making Processes in Instrument Development and Implementation
Sun, April 14, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Room
201A

Dr. Dana Thompson Dorsey & Christopher Darby (Student)
We Hear You: Amplifying Participants’ Voices in Race-Focused Survey Development
Sun, April 14, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Room
201A

Dr. Dana Thompson Dorsey
Building a Racial Equity Survey: From Conceptualization to Implementation
Sun, April 14, 7:45 to 9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Room
201A

Dr. Arianna Banack
Developing Racial Literacy Through a Racialized Reader Response Framework
Sun, April 14, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Lorien Jordan
Aesthetic Experiencing: The Sandtray as Qualitative Method
Sun, April 14, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Michael B. Sherry
Opening and Sustaining Dialogic Space of Possibilities: Examining Talk in and Across
International Classrooms
Sun, April 14, 9:35 to 11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room
305

Xilong Jing (Student) & Gen Li (Student)
Vocational Student Burnout and Its Relationships With Parental Support, Psychological
Capital, and Career Adaptability
Sun, April 14, 9:35 to 11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200,
Exhibit Hall B

Dr. Marie Byrd & Tara Indar (Student)
Cultural Competence as the Foundation for Culturally Relevant and Culturally Responsive
Leadership
Sun, April 14, 11:25am to 12:55pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100,
Room 118A

Dr. Wendy Guo
Disrupting the Single Story: Transformative Children’s Literature for Social Justice
Sun, April 14, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin
7

Dr. Wendy Guo
Chinese American Students Interrogating Racial Discourse With Children’s Literature
in a Community-Based Book Club
Sun, April 14, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin
7

Dr. Karen Ramlackhan
Decolonizing Teaching and Learning in Higher Education: Educators’ Realities and Transformative
Possibilities
Sun, April 14, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
108A

Dr. David Allsopp & Dr. Sarah A. van Ingen Lauer
We Must Do Better: An Interdisciplinary Revision of Specific Learning Disabilities
Evaluation Standards
Sun, April 14, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Jennifer R. Wolgemuth
#Scholar #Famous #Monster
Sun, April 14, 1:15 to 2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Reham Abuemira & Dr. Meghan Bratkovich
Supporting University Faculty in Teaching International Students: Findings From a
Faculty Learning Community
Sun, April 14, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Amber Dumford
Why Is Everyone Packing Their Bags? COVID-19, Mental Health, Basic Needs, and Intent
to Return
Sun, April 14, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
112B

Dr. Bo Pei
Beyond Surviving to Thriving: An Intelligent Assistance Performance Group Gap Analytics
(PGGA) in a Gateway Course
Sun, April 14, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room
307

Daria Smirnova (Student)
Teaching for Citizenship in the United States: Teachers’ Beliefs About the Aims of
Civic Education
Sun, April 14, 3:05 to 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Exhibit
Hall B

Dr. Jennifer R. Wolgemuth
Teaching and Learning Research Methods SIG Business Meeting and Reception. Invited
Panel About Teaching Research Methods Since the Pandemic
Sun, April 14, 4:55 to 6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room
109B

Lisa M. Lopez (Non Presenting)
Radhika Sundar (Non Presenting) (Student)
Tony Xing Tan (Non Presenting)



Source link



Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring your data is handled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).